APPLEDORE RNLI STATION

SAVING LIVES AT SEA

Crew, Shore Crew & Officials.

  Below is a list of those currently serving at Appledore RNLI lifeboat station, along with their wide and varied backgrounds. There are many who have served over very many years also that are no longer on the team - we cannot display these at present but hopefully that will be rectified in the future.

 

 

           

 

Name

Position

 

Day Job

 
           

Boat Crew

  Martin Cox Coxswain /LTC / LAA / ILB Mechanic, Mechanic   Full-time Coxswain  
  Owen Atkinson Mechanic / 2nd Coxswain/ LAA   Full-time Mechanic  
  Jeff Pavitt Crew/Mechanic / 2nd Cox/Helm   Marine service sales  
  Andrew Hallett Crew   Highways worker  
           
  Andy Short Helm / Mechanic / Navigator   Garage Owner Mechanic  
  Rob Ward Crew   Electrician (Alarms)  
  Simon McCarthy Crew / Navigator/ Helm   Angling Shop Assistant  
  Steve Watts Crew / Navigator/ Mechanic   Self Employed Electrician  
  James Atkinson Crew   Shipyard Welder  
  Andrew Atkinson Helm / 2nd Cox   Shipyard design Engineer  
  Mark Williams Crew / Helm / Mechanic   RNLI area technician  
  Gary Stanbury Helm / Mechanic/2nd Cox/LAA   F/T RNLI Assessor  
  Nick Ayres Helm / Mechanic   Mobile Fitter (Plant)  
  Stuart Arnett Clark Crew / Mechanic   Tree Surgeon  
  Sam Ayres Crew/ Navigator   Bar Person  
  Stuart Moles Crew /Mechanic   self employed Energy Consultant  
  David Atkinson Crew   Shipyard marine Fitter  
  Paul Atkinson Crew   Supermarket supervisor  
  Del Elsemore Crew   Auto electronic's technician  
  Glyn Stanbury Crew   Machine Operator  
  Ross Coburn Crew   Car salesman  
  Chris Beer Crew   Self Employed Electrician  
 

Nick Cousins

Crew   Self Employed Kitchen Fitter  
  Matt Rowe Crew   Civil Servant  
  Carl Chessum Crew   Self Employed  
  Nat Simmons Crew   Self Employed  

Shore Crew

  Colin Gane Head Launcher   Retired  
    Shore Crew      
  Adam Williams Shore Crew   Machine Operator  
  Lucy Lo-Vel Shore crew    Civil servant  
  Rich Whithey Shore crew   Electrican  
  Andrew Chiles Shore crew   Paramedic  
  Noel Gray Shore crew   Self Employed  
  Bob Meller Shore crew   Retired  
  Jordan Brent Shore crew   Student  

Operations Team

  Tony Merrill Lifeboat Operations Manager (LOM)   Retired Consultant  
  Tony Short Deputy Launch Authority (DLA)   Retired Police Officer  
    Deputy Launch Authority (DLA)      
  Rob Enever Deputy Launch Authority   Marine Consultant  
  Niki Tait DLA / Lifeboat Press Officer (LPO)   IT Consultant  
  Nigel Batley Deputy Launching Authority (DLA)   Retired Police Officer  
  David Foster Deputy Launching Authority (DLA)   Consultant